Alex Primilsky
239 Rawson Road, Apt. #6Brookline, MA 02146(617) 731-0467(617) 450-9180
|
Professional Swim Coaching
International Level 1987-1992
USSR Pentathlon Team Swim Coach for World, National and Olympic Champions:
1997 World Pentathlon Champion Dmitri Svatkovsky
1996 Olympic Silver Medalist Pentathlete Edouard Zenovka (Bronze Medalist at Barcelona Olympics)
1990 World and National Pentathlon Champion Gregory Bremel
1980 Russian National Gold Medalists Serge Kartoshkin and Dmitry Sushkov
1979 Russian National Gold Medalist Orest Kulgovets
1980 Olympic Gold Medal/Swim Coach-USSR Champion Olympic Pentathlon Team
Ranked among the Soviet Union's top six pentathlon coaches by Russian Modern Pentathlon Federation.
Received Presidential Medal of Honour for coaching excellence and athletic achievement.
National Level/Ukraine
1973-1992 Head Coach (in charge of all professional swim training) of the Ukraine Olympic Institute with twelve
supporting coaches and over one hundred elite athletes.
Individually cultivated 32 top ranking professionals including the following national and world champions:
Gregory Bremel Two-time World Champion Pentathlete, 1989/Egypt, 1990/Portugal.
Three-time Soviet Union National Champion, 1987, '88, '90
Dmitry Buynov National Junior Games Champion, Pentathlon, 1981
Serge Kartoshkin USSR National Champion, 1979,'80/European Cup Gold Medalist
Orest Kulgovets USSR National Champion 1977
Dmitry Sushkov USSR National Champion 1975/Bronze Medal European Championships
Member of the national champion pentathlon team 1971, '72, '73, and '76.
Kazakastan National Pentathlon Champion/Europe Cup Bronze Medalist
U.S. Professional Coaching 1993-1997
Masters Swim Coach for novice to elite triathletes. His training has seen extended participation from the following national and world champions:
1991/95 Canadian Ironman Champion Michael McCormack (1997 Second Place, Ironman Japan)
(1996 Second American finisher, Kona)
1994 Italian Long Course Champion Bogdan Mykhalus (5th, USA Long Course Championships, '96)
1996 Men's 45 National Age Group Champion (Ukraine) and top six finisher/Kona, Anatoly Chevchuk
Other competitive athletes in frequent or regular training (Masters and One-to-One Coaching):
1995 Four Event National Masters Swim Champion Owen McGonagle
1992 All American (100 Free) Jamie McJunkin (U.S.A. Waterpolo B Team, '94,'95/Jr. Worlds cycling)
1993 Northern California Masters Champion (200 breast stroke) Greg Allen
1997 Mass State Champion (500 Free) Joanna O'Kelley
1996 U.S. Junior National Competitors John and Shane Dorian
(both finishing in top five in several events at the Orlando Nationals and Jersey Invitationals)
|
Professional Epee Coaching
International Level
Individually cultivated the following world and national champions:
1990 World and National Pentathlon Champion, Gregory Bremel
1980 Russian National Gold Medalist Pentathletes, Kartoshkin and Sushkov
1979 Russian National Gold Medalist Pentathlete, Orest Kulgovets
1988 Head Coach for Egyptian Olympic Pentathlon Team (Seoul Olympics).
Appointed a Pentathlon Judge at 1980 Moscow Olympics
National Level 1973-1992
Head Coach of the Ukraine Olympic Institute
Awarded this elite pentathlon training facility and appointed first head coach for repeatedly developing world and national champions.
Individually cultivated the fencing facility of top ranking pentathletes Bremel, Kartoshkin, Kulgovets, Sushkov and Dmitry Buynov, as well as that of 32 first tier Masters of Sports athletes.
Professional Epee Athletic Competition (Modern Pentathlon)
1967-74 Member of top Ukrainian National Pentathlon Team, Seven-times
Russian National Pentathlon Champions
1971 Kazakhstan Pentathlon Champion
1969-70 Hungarian and Belorussian Pentathlon Champion
|
Medals and Awards
Coaching: Modern Pentathlon (partial list)
1985 Presidential Medal of Honor for highest contribution to the Soviet Union including the coaching of several Olympic,
World, and National Champion Pentathlon Teams.
1985-91 Five-time recipient of the top pentathlon coach's medal (the Ukraine).
1980 Olympic Gold Medalist Swim coach of the Champion Russian National Pentathlon Team
Add: 1989 Gold Medal, Junior Worlds; Russian Fed. of Mod. Pentathlon Coaching Excellence Medal; Several Gold Medals for Coaching Russian National Champions.
Athletic Competition: Modern Pentathlon (too many to fully indicate)
1977 Bronze Medalist European Cup
1976 Silver Medalist World Championships (Poland)
|